Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Your Application may use the Privacy Policy given below:

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Almum Tech Solutions Private Limited and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Almum Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the Application or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Application for your use of the Application “Application” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Application, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Application.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by our Application and website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION 

To avail certain services on our Applications and our website, users are required to provide certain information for the namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age range, e) Income range, f) occupation, g) Qualification, interests, and the like as per service requested. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Our further privacy policy on user information is as below:

We take your data very seriously, we do not collect your data that can lead to personal identification in public domain. We do not share your data to any third party without your permission.

Please note that we no longer use SMS verification service provided by third party instead now we use SMS retrieval API provided by GOOGLE. This is for unique user identification to avoid any fake voting on our platform. 

To be considered uniquely identifiable, there must be enough information shared on our platform that allows others to recognize you. Please note that just because you can identify yourself within the platform, it does not mean you are uniquely identifiable to others. We take utmost care that you are not personally identified.

We collect only data relevant to make poll statistics unbiased by removing biasedness such as location, age, income, gender, qualification and marital status but these data are not shared with any third party that can lead to any personal identification.

We also may collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. With your permission, we may also access other personal information on your device, such as your phone book, calendar or messages, in order to provide services to you. We do not encroach or collect any other data from your device without your permission. If authorized by you, we may also access profile and other information from services like Facebook as shared by you in your public profiles to provide better services to you.

Location:

We do not collect, use or share your precise geographic location. In serving you, we may use or store your precise geographic location, if you give us permission to do so. We do not use or share this data for any other purpose except for our platform. Many devices will indicate through an icon when location services are operating. We only share this location information with others as approved by you.

Access:

You can sign into your account to see any personally identifiable information we have stored, such as your name, email, address or phone number. You can also contact us by email to request to see this information

You can sign into your account to see or delete any personally identifiable information we have stored, such as your name, address, email or phone number. You can also contact us by email to request to see or delete this information

Deletion:

Our systems are designed to retain log data for up to [5 years] after it is collected. We remove personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email or phone number) and other preferences associated with your account promptly after you delete your account.

We remove personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email or phone number) and other preferences associated with your account promptly after you delete your account. We may retain other data indefinitely.

Sharing:

We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email or phone) with other companies unless authorized by you to claim credits or other benefits from that company. This relationship is entirely between you and the company.   

Ad Tracking:

Ad companies may use and collect anonymous data about your interests to customize content and advertising here and in other sites and applications. Interest and location data may be linked to your device, but is not linked to your identity. Click to see company privacy policies and opt-out choices.

Contact:

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please contact us: info@moodindia.in

 

 

Vendors:

Analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our services are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data is shared as to any individual user. Click to see company privacy policies that govern their use of data

Security:

We take reasonable steps to secure your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access or disclosure. We encrypt transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error. We do not take any liability of data theft from our platform in event of unauthorized breach by any human act or by hackers.

Special:

To operate the service, we also may make identifiable and anonymous information available to third parties in these limited circumstances: (1) with your express consent, (2) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, (3) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or (4) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets. Your consent will not be required for disclosure in these cases, but we will attempt to notify you, to the extent permitted by law to do so.

More:

This privacy policy was last updated on 20/03/2017. Our privacy policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on our website or application. If the change materially affects registered users, we will send a notice to you by email, push notification or text

Opinion polls:

Opinion polls are true reflection of what users on the platform think of national and regional issues, products or third party services, we do not take liability for such reflections if they hurt sentiments, opinion or effects of any person in any form. We just encourage right of expression as fundamental right in democracy.

Images, animation and videos:

Images, animations and videos used or collected from free sources effect or offend any person, community or section of society, please intimate us on at info@moodindia.in . We will take immediate action on query received, immediate action refers to availability of resource to make relevant changes upon receiving and acknowledging receipt of query/intimation. We do not take any liability if any image, animation or video hurt sentiments, opinion or effects of any person in any form. But we guarantee prompt and immediate action as defined above once issue is brought to our notice.

Sharing of polls:

Sharing of polls using our share feature is a user action, sharing any polls that may offend any person, community, or section of society is not our liability. Using of poll sharing feature to create public disharmony or discontent that impacts the user, any other person, community and section of society is not our liability and we are not responsible for any damage or action caused by any polls or sharing feature on our platform.

 

Influence of third party:

We do not act under any third-party influence to capture opinion in biased way or misrepresenting information on our platform.

Third party query:

We do not entertain any third-party query that is not on our platform and have any issues with our platform. We are independent to act irrespective of discontent or objection by any third party that is not present on our platform. Also, we do not entertain or are liable for any third party complains or damages in any form and in event the third party received information from user directly.

Affiliation:

We are not affiliated with any political party, self-interest individuals, or any corporate group unless specified on our platform. We do not take any guarantee or responsibility of scheme or offers given by them unless we officially recognize them. We only are liable to user for any impact caused by offers or schemes and not fulfilled by corporate group as promised on our platform, and such liability is limited to action against such false claims, offers and schemes either by intimating the user’s problem or issue to corresponding corporate group or by breaking our association with them in case of unethical act that impact our end user.

Statistics and Rights to use statistical data:

We only give our user rights to use statistical data on our platform but we do not guarantee the 100% accuracy of data, we can only guarantee statistical data based on information submitted by all users of platform. We do not 100% guarantee that our data will give true results that can be used for research and other activities but we assure that our data will be more relevant than any other platform in ways that we do not extrapolate, use historical trends or other means of building data set. We collect information based on user provided information and present our analysis based alone on that.


COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer or mobile. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or your mobile. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control and is entirely between you and our advertisers

Again, we do not share any of this data with any third party that can lead to your personal identification unless you opt to do so to avail any other brand credits, discounts, offers, or cash offers present on our platform. This information sharing is entirely between you and the concern party or brand. 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

 

 

 

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES


Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site and application only. Our site or application may provide links to other Applications also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites and applications

 

INFORMATION SHARING


We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY


We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Application is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Raj Bordia ("Grievance Officer"). 

Mr. Raj Bordia (Grievance Officer)

www.moodindia.in , Company Name : Almum Tech Solutions Private Limited, Address : 104, New Navaratna Complex, Bhuwana, Udaipur -313001, Rajasthan,  Email: info@moodindia.in 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Almum Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd under brand name “MOODINDIA” ™ and the terms "Visitor” ”User” refer to the users.

Mobile Application below or elsewhere referred in the terms and conditions on this page refers to MOOD INDIA application launched by Almum Tech Solutions Private Limited and is its product. 

Website below or elsewhere referred in the terms and conditions on this page refers to MOODINDIA website www.moodindia.in  launched by Almum Tech Solutions Private Limited and is its product.


This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you (Visitor) may use the “Mobile Application”, a product of Almum Tech Solutions Private Limited and our website www.moodindia.in . Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this Application and our webpage. The business, any of its business divisions and / or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this application periodically to re-appraise yourself of the Terms and Conditions, because they are binding on all users of our Mobile Application “MODDINDIA” and our websitewww.moodindia.in .

USE OF CONTENT

All logos, brands, marks headings, labels, names, signatures, numerals, shapes or any combinations thereof, appearing in this site, except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned, or used under license, by the business and / or its associate entities who feature this on our Mobile Application and  website (mentioned above). The use of these properties or any other content on the application and website, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the application content, is strictly prohibited. 

You may not sell or modify the content of this Mobile Application or reproduce, display, publicly perform, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any commercial purpose without the respective organization’s or entity’s written permission or not allowed by app features or website features.

 

You may use the content created by you on our application solely on your discretion, we do not track or use the content created by you using our application features such as Community, group polls, etc and are not liable for the content created by you. 

ACCEPTABLE MOBILE APPLICATION USE

(A) Security Rules
Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Mobile Application and website, including, without limitation, (1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorized to access, (2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization, (3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus or "Trojan horse" to the Mobile Application or website, overloading, "flooding", "mail bombing" or "crashing", or (4) sending unsolicited electronic mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. The business and / or its associate entities will have the right to investigate occurrences that they suspect as involving such violations and will have the right to involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.


(B) General Rules
Visitors may not use the mobile application and website in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material (a) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violate any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity of other personal rights of others, or (c) that is libelous, defamatory, pornographic, profane, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

INDEMNITY

The User unilaterally agree to indemnify and hold harmless, without objection, the Company, its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, actions and/or demands and/or liabilities and/or losses and/or damages whatsoever arising from or resulting from their use of
 mobile application or website or their breach of the terms .

 

LIABILITY        

User agrees that neither Company nor its group companies, directors, officers or employee shall be liable for any direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special or/and consequential or/and exemplary damages, resulting from the use or/and the inability to use the service or/and for cost of procurement of substitute goods or/and services or resulting from any goods or/and data or/and information or/and services purchased or/and obtained or/and messages received or/and transactions entered into through or/and from the service or/and resulting from unauthorized access to or/and alteration of user's transmissions or/and data or/and arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or/and use or/and data or other intangible, even if Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

User further agrees that Company shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of service, including but not limited to direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special consequential or/and exemplary damages, whether such interruption or/and suspension or/and termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

User agrees that Company shall not be responsible or liable to user, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of any third party of the service. In sum, in no event shall Company's total liability to the User for all damages or/and losses or/and causes of action exceed the amount paid by the User to Company, if any, that is related to the cause of action.


DISCLAIMER OF CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES

In no event shall Company or any parties, organizations or entities associated with the corporate brand name us or otherwise, mentioned at this Mobile Application and website be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitations, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data information or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the Mobile Application or website and the Mobile Application or website material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organization or entities were advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Refund and Cancellation Policy


Refund Policy

We will try our best to create the suitable design concepts for our clients.

Our focus is complete customer satisfaction. In the event, if you are displeased with the services provided, we will refund back the money, provided the reasons are genuine and proved after investigation. To initiate refund please contact us using contact us link or email us on 
info@moodindia.in  Usually investigation may take 7-10 business days. Once investigation is completed the payment will be refunded to you as based on following:

  1. Service opted by you is not delivered as expected due to technical issues
  2. Service opted by you is not delivered due to change in government regulations
  3. Service opted by you is not delivered due to unexpected technical issues caused by unauthorized third-party intervention

If paid by credit card, refunds will be issued to the original credit card provided at the time of purchase and in case of payment gateway name payments refund will be made to the same account within 15 business days after investigation is completed. If payment gateway such as Paytm is used, payment refund will be made as earliest we can, in this case user may not have to wait for 15 business days after investigation is completed. 

Please note that refund will be net of transaction charges.

 

Cancellation Policy

In case of dissatisfaction from our services, clients have the liberty to cancel their request before the period of service begins.

For Cancellations please contact the us via contact us link or mail us at info@moodindia.in with valid reason for cancellation. If the reason is found valid we will initiate the refund process after thorough investigation. Usually investigation takes 7-10 business days. 

However, Requests received later than 8 business hours prior to the service beginning time will not be accepted.  

If paid by credit card, refunds will be issued to the original credit card provided at the time of purchase and in case of payment gateway name payments refund will be made to the same account within 15 business days after investigation is completed. If payment gateway such as Paytm is used, payment refund will be made as earliest we can, in this case user may not have to wait for 15 business days after investigation is completed. 

Please note that cancellation will be net of transaction charges and investigation charges.